Entertainment

The films in the running for this year’s BAFTA awards have been announced.

Dune, West Side Story, James Bond’s No Time To Die, Belfast and The Power Of The Dog are among the movies up for prizes in 2022, while Lady Gaga, Leonardo DiCaprio and Will Smith are among the acting nominees.

You can read our full story on the stars and movies leading the BAFTA pack here – and keep scrolling for the full list of who’s up for what.

BEST FILM

Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

Dune – Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve

Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

The Power Of The Dog – Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

After Love – Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier

Ali & Ava – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

Boiling Point – Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings

Cyrano – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heely, Erica Schmidt

Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Tom MacRae

House Of Gucci – Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston

Last Night In Soho – Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

No Time To Die – Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Passing – Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)

Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]

The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]

Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)

Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto

The Hand Of God – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli

Parallel Mothers – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

The Worst Person In The World – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Cousteau – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan

Cow – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

The Rescue – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk

Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ANIMATED FILM

Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström

Luca – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

The Mitchells Vs The Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

After Love – Aleem Khan

Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

Happening – Audrey Diwan

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Power Of The Dog – Jane Campion

Titane – Julia Ducournau

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay

King Richard – Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CODA – Siân Heder

Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

Dune – Denis Villeneuve

The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power Of The Dog – Jane Campion

LEADING ACTRESS

Lady Gaga – House of Gucci

Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza

Emilia Jones – CODA

Renate Reinsve – The Worst Person In The World

Joanna Scanlan – After Love

Tessa Thompson – Passing

LEADING ACTOR

Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava

Mahershala Ali – Swan Song

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog

Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up

Stephen Graham – Boiling Point

Will Smith – King Richard

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Caitriona Balfe – Belfast

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Ann Dowd – Mass

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

Ruth Negga – Passing

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mike Faist – West Side Story

Ciaran Hinds – Belfast

Troy Kotsur – CODA

Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon

Jesse Plemons – The Power Of The Dog

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

ORIGINAL SCORE

Being The Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton

Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell

Dune – Hans Zimmer

The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat

The Power Of The Dog – Jonny Greenwood

CASTING

Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod

Dune – Francine Maisler

The Hand Of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco

King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman

West Side Story – Cindy Tolan

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Dune – Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen

No Time To Die – Linus Sandgren

The Power Of The Dog – Ari Wegner

The Tragedy Of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING

Belfast – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle

Dune – Joe Walker

Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen

No Time To Die – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham

Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos

The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau

West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

COSTUME DESIGN

Cruella – Jenny Beavan

Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West

The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero

Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

MAKE-UP AND HAIR

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne

Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller

Dune – Love Larson, Donald Mowat

The Eyes Of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh

House Of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

SOUND

Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett

Last Night In Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan

No Time To Die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor

A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn

West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Dune – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick

Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro

The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim

No Time To Die – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Affairs Of The Art – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

Do Not Feed The Pigeons – Jordi Morera

Night Of The Living Dread – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BRITISH SHORT FILM

The Black Cop – Cherish Oteka

Femme – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams

The Palace – Jo Prichard

Stuffed – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea

Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD – voted for by the public, with nominees announced earlier

Ariana DeBose

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch

Millicent Simmonds

Kodi Smit-McPhee

Articles You May Like

National Finals Rodeo to stay in Vegas through ’35
Elon Musk says he is working on ‘Tesla Master Plan Part 4’
‘Good vibes’ for England fans after tense win in Euro 2024 opener
Honda is more American than Ford, Tesla still 3/10, Jeep deals, and Fisker goes under
‘Don’t do that again’: What NFL teams tell their players to avoid in the offseason