Entertainment

There were no celebs and no broadcast, but the Golden Globes still went ahead this year, albeit in private.

The muted ceremony followed a year of criticism for the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organisation which runs the awards.

However, the event still took place – here is a full list of the Golden Globes 2022 winners.

Best drama film – The Power Of The Dog
Belfast
CODA
Dune
King Richard

Best actress in a drama film – Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes Of Tammy Faye)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Lady Gaga (House Of Gucci)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best actor in a drama film – Will Smith (King Richard)
Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)
Javier Bardem (Being The Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Power Of The Dog)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy Of Macbeth)

Best musical or comedy film – West Side Story (2021)
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
tick, tick… BOOM!

Best actress in a musical or comedy film – Rachel Zegler (West Side Story)
Marion Cotillard (Annette)
Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up)
Emma Stone (Cruella)

Best actor in a musical or comedy film – Andrew Garfield (tick, tick…BOOM!)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)
Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)
Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)
Anthony Ramos (In The Heights)

Best animated film – Encanto
Flee
Luca
My Sunny Maad
Raya And The Last Dragon

Best foreign language film – Drive My Car
Compartment No 6
The Hand Of God
A Hero
Parallel Mothers

Best supporting actress in any motion picture – Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (Power Of The Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
Ruth Negga (Passing)

Best supporting actor in any motion picture – Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power Of The Dog)
Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)
Jamie Dornan (Belfast)
Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Best director – Jane Campion (The Power Of The Dog)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
Denis Villenueve (Dune)

Best screenplay – Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Jane Campion (Power Of The Dog)
Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)
Aaron Sorkin (Being The Ricardos)

Best original score – Hans Zimmer (Dune)
Alexandre Desplat (The French Dispatch)
Germaine Franco (Encanto)
Jonny Greenwood (Power Of The Dog)
Alberto Iglesias (Parallel Mothers)

Best original song – No Time To Die (Billie Eilis and Finneas O Connell)
Be Alive by Beyonce (King Richard)
Dos Oruguitas by Sebastian Yatra (Encanto)
Down To Joy by Van Morrison (Belfast)
Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) by Jennifer Hudson (Respect)

Best television drama – Succession
Lupin
The Morning Show
Pose
Squid Game

Best actress in a television drama – Michaela Jae Rodriguez (Pose)
Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best actor in a television drama – Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Omar Sy (Lupin)

Best actor in a television musical or comedy series – Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

Best actress in a television musical or comedy series – Jean Smart (Hacks)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best television musical or comedy series – Hacks
The Great
Only Murders In The Building
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso

Best limited series, anthology series or film made for TV – The Underground Railroad
Dopesick
Impeachment: American Crime Story
Maid
Mare Of Easttown

Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or film made for TV – Kate Winslet (Mare Of Easttown)
Jessica Chastain (Scenes From A Marriage)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Best actor in a limited series, anthology series or film made for TV – Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Oscar Isaac (Scenes From A Marriage)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best actor in a television supporting role – O Yeong-su (Squid Game)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Best actress in a television supporting role – Sarah Snook (Succession)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)
Andie MacDowell (Maid)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Articles You May Like

AI is getting very popular among students and teachers, very quickly
Kate says she’s ‘not out of the woods’ – as she releases new picture and reveals public engagement tomorrow
‘Waiting in various states of freezing cold’: Behind the scenes of covering the election campaign
Starmer is Labour’s all-powerful ringmaster but there’s no high-wire act under his leadership
Hunter Biden conviction is latest twist in family story – and could shape months ahead for US president